Malaysia introduces e-visa for Indian tourists

Malaysia 3

Travelling to Malaysia got a little more convenient. The Malaysian Government recently introduced the Electronic Travel Authorization Visa (e-visa) for a short visit to Malaysia. At this point in time, the e-visa facility is available to Indians residing in India only and is valid for a single journey stay of maximum 30 days in Malaysia for tourism purposes.

India is a significant contributor to the tourism economy of Malaysia. Last year as many as 722,141 Indian tourists visited Malaysia making it the 6th largest contributor to tourist arrivals. Mr Mohd Hafiz, Director, Tourism Malaysia, Mumbai said, “We are always trying to make travel to Malaysia as convenient as it can get and the introduction of e-visa is a major step in that direction. We are confident that with this ease in visa process more and more Indians will now consider Malaysia as a destination of choice for their next holiday.”

Malaysia 1

The Malaysia e-visa comes at a fee of around Rs 2710 and can be obtained within 24- 48 hours with a validity of 3 months.